Programme

Below you will find access to the itinerary for our virtual symposium, which this year will be delivered on a single day.  This includes all sessions, the timing & relevant speakers for each element.

You will find a link to a pdf copy at the bottom of this page, should you wish to print a hard copy for reference.

2020 Programme

  • Thursday 10th December 2020

  • 08:50 – 09:00

    Opening Remarks

    Professor Aung Oo

Session I – 09:00-10:20 – Proximal Aorta and Dissection

Moderators: Jon R Anderson | Professor Rakesh Uppal

  • 09:00 – 09:10

    New Updates on Valve Sparing Aortic Root Replacement

    Ruggero Di Paulis

  • 09:10 – 09:20

    PEARS vs VSRR in Marfans Syndrome

    Marjan Jahangiri

  • 09:20 – 09:30

    Inoperable Type A Dissection – Candidates for endovascular repair?

    Martin Czerny

  • 09:30 – 09:40

    Staged procedures for multilevel aneurysms

    Martin Czerny

  • 09:40 – 09:50

    UK experience of acute aortic syndrome during the COVID pandemic

    Ana Lopez-Marco

  • 09:50 – 10:20

    Panel Discussion

    All Faculty

Session II – 10.25-11.25 – Abstract / Videos

Moderators: Ben Adams | Ana Lopez-Marco

  • 10.25 – 11.25

    6 x 10 minutes allocations for presentations and questions

Session III – 11:30-13:00 – Dissection – Root and beyond

Moderators: Kulvinder Lall | Marjan Jahangiri | Carmelo DiSalvo

  • 11:30 – 11:40

    Role of FET in Type A Aortic Dissection

    Davide Pacini

  • 11:40 – 11:50

    Leipzig experience of the AMDS device

    Martin Misfeld

  • 11:50 – 12:00

    Does adding a root replacement in Type A Dissection provide better outcomes?

    Ben Adams

  • 12:00 – 12:10

    UK experience of FET in Acute Type A Dissection

    Geoff Tsang

  • 12:10 – 12:20

    Role of early TEVAR in aortic dissection

    Peter Holt

  • 12:20 – 12:30

    Endo-Bentall procedure – Is there a role in aortic dissection?

    Eric Roselli

  • 12:30 – 13:00

    Panel Dissection

  • 13:00 – 14:00

    Lunch

Session IV – 14.00-15.30 – Aortic Arch

Moderators: John Yap | Geoff Tsang

  • 14:00 – 14:10

    Evita-Neo: UK experience

    Jorge Mascaro

  • 14:10 – 14:20

    Endovascular options for arch

    Donald Adam

  • 14:20 – 14:30

    FET without circulatory arrest

    Marco Di Eusanio

  • 14:30 – 14:40

    Advances in management of infected aortic grafts

    Carlos Mestres

  • 14:40 – 15:00

    Chronic Dissection of the Arch: Open vs Endovascular (with audience vote)

  • 14:40 – 14:50

    Endovascular Repair

    Eric Roselli

  • 14:50 – 15:00

    Open Repair

    Malakh Shrestha

  • 15:00 – 15:30

    Panel Discussion

Session V – Thoracoabdominal

Moderators: Aung Oo | Mike Jenkins | Matt Matson

  • 15:30 – 15:50

    Type B Chronic Dissection: Open vs Endovascular (with audience vote)

  • 15:30 – 15:40

    Open Repair

    Anthony Estrera

  • 15:40 – 15:50

    Endovascular

    Tara Mastracci

  • 15:50 – 16:00

    Open conversion after TEVAR failures

    Rana Afifi

  • 16:00 – 16:10

    Advances in endovascular technology

    Colin Bicknell

  • 16:10 – 16:20

    Endoleak management

    Pari Sharma

  • 16:20 – 16:30

    Image guidance with Cydar in endovascular treatment of TAAA

    Tara Mastracci

  • 16:30 – 16:40

    New advances in spinal cord protection

    Christian Etz

  • 16:40 – 16:50

    Degenerative TAAA – Is there still a role for open surgery in the era of endovascular repair?

    Germano Melissano

  • 17:15 – 17:35

    Panel Discussion

  • 17:20 – 17:30

    Closing Remarks

    Professor Rakesh Uppal