Programme

Below you will find access to the itinerary for the symposium, which this year will run across 2 days.  This includes all sessions, the timing & relevant speakers for each element.

2018 Programme

  • Saturday 15th September 2018

  • 08:00 - 08:30

    Registration & Coffee

  • 08:30 - 08:45

    Opening Remarks

    Professor Rakesh Uppal, Professor Aung Oo

Scientific Session – 08.45 – 10.00

Moderators: Mr. Neil Roberts/Professor Michael Borger/Dr. Ajith Kumar

  • 08:45 – 08:55

    Is there a role for Biomarkers in Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm Disease?

    Professor Toru Suzuki

  • 08:55 – 09:05

    The Role of SMAD 6 in Bicuspid Aortic Valve & Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm

    Dr. Aline Verstraeten

  • 09:05 – 09:15

    Is the Answer in Genomics & Stratified Medicine?

    Professor Panos Deloukas

  • 09:15 – 09:25

    Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm Disease: Genomic Dictionary is it a Possibility?

    Professor John Elefteriades

  • 09:25 – 09:35

    Better Understanding Quality of Life for those living with Marfan

    Professor Hanneke Takkenberg

  • 09:35 – 09:45

    Health Economics for Aortic Surgeons

    TBC

  • 09:45 – 10:00

    Panel Discussion

  • 10:00 – 10:20

    Coffee/Exhibitions/Posters

Innovation Session – 10.20 – 11.45

Moderators: Mr. John Yap/Professor Roberto Di Bartolomeo/Dr. Bejal Pandya

  • 10:20 – 10:30

    Frozen Elephant Trunk with JOTEC E-Vita OPEN – The Evolution of FET-technique

    Professor Heinz Jakob

  • 10:30 – 10:40

    The Endovascular Approaches for Proximal Aortic Diseases

    Professor Bijan Modarai

  • 10:40 – 10:50

    Thoracic Endovascular Aortic Repair (TEVAR) in Proximal (Type A) Aortic Dissection:
    Ready for a Broader Application?

    Professor Christoph Nienaber

  • 10:50 – 11:00

    Type B Dissection: Acute, Complicated and Frozen Elephant Trunk

    Professor Martin Grabenwoeger

  • 11:00 – 11:15

    Panel Discussion

  • 11:15 – 11:45

    Guest & Keynote Lecture

  • Guest & Keynote Lecture : Outcomes of a Less-Invasive Approach for Proximal Aortic Operations

    Professor Lars Svensson
    Announced by Professor Rakesh Uppal

  • 11:45 – 12:45

    Lunch/Exhibitions/Posters

Root & Ascending Aorta Session – 12:45 – 13:40

Moderators: Mr. Kit Wong | Professor Yutaka Okita | Professor Christoph Nienaber

  • 12:45 – 12:55

    AATS Consensus Guideline on Bicuspid Aortic Valve Related Aortopathy

    Professor Michael Borger

  • 12:55 – 13:05

    AATS Speaker – Valve Sparing Aortic Root Repair in Acute Type A Dissection – Dos & Dont’s

    Professor Duke Cameron

  • 13:05 – 13:15

    Biological versus Mechanical Bentall Procedure for Aortic Root Replacement – Bologna Experience

    Bioprosthetic Conduit

    Professor Roberto Di Bartolomeo

  • 13:15 – 13:25

    Aortic Infections “Management Strategies and the need for MAGIC”

    Bioprosthetic Conduit

    Mr. Morad Sallam

  • 13:25 – 13:40

    Panel Discussion

Video Session – 13:40 – 14:40

Moderators: TBC

  • 14:40 – 15:00

    Afternoon Tea/Exhibitions/Posters

Aortic Dissection Session – 15:00 – 16:15

Moderators: Mr. Kulvinder Lall | Professor Heinz Jakob | Mr. Carmelo Di Salvo

  • 15:00 – 15:10

    Quo Vadis: Type A Aortic Dissection Trend

    Aortic Dissection

    Professor Heinz Jakob

  • 15:10 – 15:20

    Chronic Type B “residual” after Type A: what I would do?

    Mr. John Yap

  • 15:20 – 15:30

    Role of Pulse Pressure and Geometry of Primary Entry Tear in Acute Type B Dissection Propagation

    Dr. Kristian Mortensen

  • 15:30 – 15:40

    FET in Acute Type A Dissection – Advantages of using Thoraflex in Hybrid Aortic Surgery

    Professor Maximillian Pichlmaier

  • 15:40 – 15:55

    Total Aortic Repair for Acute Type A Aortic Dissection complicated by Malperfusion or Symptomatic Branch Vessel Malalignment

    Professor George Matalanis

  • 15:55 – 16:05

    Training in Acute Type A Dissection Surgery – UK Experience

    Mr. Benjamin Adams

  • 16:05 – 16:15

    Panel Discussion

Abstract Session – 16:15 – 17:15

Moderator: TBC

  • 17:15 – 17:20

    Closing Remarks

  • 18:30

    Faculty Dinner

  • Sunday 16th September 2018

  • 08:00 - 08:30

    Registration & Coffee

  • 08:30 - 08:45

    Opening Remarks

    Professor Rakesh Uppal

Aortic Arch Session – 08:45 – 09:50

Moderators: Mr. Alex Shipolini | Dr. Marc Schepens | Professor Maximillian Pichlmaier

  • 08.45 – 08.55

    Brain Protection during Total Arch Replacement: ACP vs HCA +/- RCP: Japan Adult Cardiovascular Surgery Database

    Professor Yutaka Okita

  • 08.55 – 09.05

    Brain and Spinal Cord Protection in Elephant Trunk Procedures

    Professor Lars Svensson

  • 09.05 – 09.15

    Secondary Surgical & Endovascular Interventions after FET Implantation

    Mr. Donald Adam

  • 09.15 – 09.25

    Beyond the Branch First Aortic Arch Repair

    Professor George Matalanis

  • 09.25 – 09.35

    Left Subclavian in Aortic Arch Surgery – Tips and Tricks

    Professor John Elefteriades

  • 09.35 – 09.50

    Panel Discussion

  • 09.50 – 10.10

    Coffee Break & Exhibitions

Thoracoabdominal Aorta Session – 10.10 – 11.35

Moderators: Professor Mathew Matson | Professor John Elefteriades | Professor Aung Oo

  • 10.10 – 10.20

    Compare and Contrast Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm Surgery in the United Kingdom and the Far East

    Professor Aung Oo

  • 10.20 – 10.30

    10.20 – 10.30 Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair – 20 years of Experience

    Dr Marc Schepens

  • 10.30 – 10.40

    Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm: The Branch First Technique
    Professor George Matalainis

  • 10.40 – 10.50

    Management of Acute Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm

    Professor Roberto Chiesa

  • 10.50 – 11.00

    Open surgery for acute on chronic TAAA disease in UK

    and can we reduce it?

    Mr. Mark Field

  • 11.10 – 11.25

    Panel Discussion

  • 11.25 – 11.35

    Closing Remarks